AUFC WW1 Veterans

AUFC WW1 Veterans

 

Last Name, Initials Given Names Seasons
Intervarsity
Annells, HG Horace George 1908 1908
Ashhurst, T Thomas
1919 (B), 1920 (B), 1921 (B), 1922 (B).
Baker, RA Ralph Alderton 1911
Battye, R Ross 1915
Bawden, AV Albert Victor
1915, 1920
Beard JRSG Jack Rowland Stanley Grose
1911 (v PAC)
Berriman, RH Robert Harrold 1915 (B)
Birch, JB John Bright 1913 (B)
Blacket, JW
John Wesley 1912, 1913, 1914 (Captain & Coach) 1908, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1914
Boucaut, D Le R Douglas Le Rey 1921 (A & B) 1922 – 1926 A 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925,1926
Cairns, Sir HWB Hugh William Bell
1916 (A and B)
Campbell, GC Gordon Cathcart 1907
Carthew, L Lancelot 1914, 1915 1914
Catchlove, SGL Sydney George Leyland 1906, 1907 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907
Caust, LGW Leslie George William 1911, 1912 1911, 1912
Clarke, LE Lawrence Eric
1913, 1914
Cole, CR Cyril Richard 1912, 1913, 1914 1912, 1914
Colman, WRG William Russell Goodwin (Russell)
1915, 1921
Cooper, WW Wilfred Windham 1911 1910, 1911
Cowan, Sir DRW Darcy Rivers Warren 1907 1904, 1905 (C), 1907, 1908
Cudmore, CR Collier Robert 1904
Dart, RJ Ralph John 1913 (B)
Davie, HL Henry Legerton 1921, 1922 1922
Davies, WL William Laurence 1911 1910
Dawson, D Dean
1904 (C), 1905
Dempster, WF William Frederick 1906 1904, 1905
Dolling, CE Charles Edward 1906, 1907 1906, 1907
Drew, CF Charles Francis 1911 (C) 1907, 1908, 1910 , 1911
Duce, HB Henry Bedford 1913
Gardner, JF John Forrest
1910 v St Peters, 1911 v PAC
Gaskell, F Fred 1914 (B)
Gepp, TL Thomas Lesley 1907
Gibson, RM Reginald Mends 1921 (B)
Gill, LW Lancelot Waring 1906 1905, 1906
Gillen, JB John Besley 1914 (B)
Goode GP
Gordon Powell 1911
Goodman, RG Raymond George 1915
Gunning, NS Norman Stannus 1922, 1923, 1924 1922, 1923
Gurner, C Colin 1914, 1915 1914, 1919
Guymer, Ern A Ernest Albert
1912, 1914
Guymer, AH Arthur Howes 1913
Hall, RDMc Reginald Dalton McKellar 1914 (B)
Harbison, EJK Ernest John Keith 1918, 1919, 1920 1919, 1920
Harris, GD George David 1918, 1920 (B) 1918
Harvey, GA
Gilbert Aberdein 1907 1907
Haslam, LH Leslie Horrocks
1904, 1905, 1907, 1908, 1910
Hayward, LA Lancelot Alfred 1912, 1913, 1914 1910, 1912, 1914 (VC)
Hill, P Percy 1918 (B)
Holder, EM Evan Morecott 1907 1907, 1908
Holder, SE Sydney Ernest 1908 (res)
Holmes, LG
Louis Gordon 1914 1914
Hooper, CW
Charles William 1904
Howard, S Stanford 1919
James, WJH William Jack Hamilton 1925 1925
Jeffries, LW Lewis Wibmer
1906 (Emergency for 1 game)
Johncock, EH Ernest Harry 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922 1919, 1920, 1922
Johncock, JA John Arthur 1914
Jona, JL Judah Leon 1906, 1907 1906, 1907, 1908
Jones, Sir EB Edmund Britten 1906, 1907, 1911 1906, 1907, 1908, 1910 (VC) 1911
Jose, GE Gilbert Edgar 1919 (VC) (Unavailabe for 1919 IV)
Jose, IB Ivan Bede 1911 – 1913 1913
Jose, WO
Wilfred Oswald 1913, 1914 1914
Keipert, LJ Leslie James 1915 (B)
Kennedy, AL Alexander Lorimer 1907
Kinnaird, AR Alexander Ross 1907
Kneebone, CS Christopher Stephen 1915, 1919 (Unavailabe for 1919 IV)
Laurie, LB
Leonard Buxton 1914/15 – 1915/16 1915
Le Messurier, FN Frederick Neill 1910, 1911, 1912 1911, 1912 (C)
Leaver, GH
Graham Holland 1915 (B)
Limb, AH
Arthur 1913, 1914 1914
Lindon, LCE Leonard Charles Edward 1919
Madigan, CT Cecil Thomas 1907
Matters, SW Stewart William 1910
McBryde, FB (formerly Schultz) Frederick Balfour 1911
McDonald, R Ross 1911
MCGlashan John Eric 1907
McKail, RG
Ronald George 1912, 1915 1912
McNeil, J John 1915
Meldrum, ED Eric Douglas 1915 (B)
Mellor, TR Thomas Reginald 1912, 1914 1914
Mengerson, NV Norman Victor 1914, 1915 1914
Moore, GD George Douglas 1906 1905
Moyes, AG
1914, 1915
Moyes, MH Morton Henry 1906, 1907, 1914, 1915 1906, 1907
Mugford, CS Charles Samuel 1913
Muirhead, HM Henry Mortimer 1906 1904,1905, 1906
Murray, MGD
Malcolm George Douglas 1906
Nicholson, HJG Hugh John Gay 1913, 1913 (B), 1914 1913
North, CVR Charles Vincent Rice 1915
O’Neill, S Sydney
1913 (B), 1914 (B), 1915 (B)
Padman, CS
Clarence Swann 1914 (B)
Parham, KB Kingsley Bernard 1914
Pavy, HK Harold Keith 1918
Pellew, CE Clarence Everard “Nip” 1914, 1915, 1919 1914 (Unavailabe for 1919 IV)
Perrers, AM Albion Marshall 1913
Perry, CJ Charles Julius 1911 1911
Phillips, WJE William James Ellery 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915 1911, 1914
Pinches, AL Alfred Lesley
1912, 1913, 1914
Piper, HB Harold Bayard
1914 (B Premiers), 1915 (A & B),
Pitcher, CF Cyril Frederick
1907, 1911 Premiers
Pomroy, HR Harry Roy
1915, 1915(B)
Potts, FR Frank Roland 1915 (B)
Power, JL John Leslie
1915, 1915 (B)
Prest, HG Henry Gordon 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923 1919, 1922, 1923
Price, WJ Walter John 1914
Rayner, GP George Percival 1915
Rayner, HL Howard Luscombe 1915
Reid, WG Walter Gliddon 1906, 1907 1905, 1906, 1907 (manager)
Reynell, WR Walter Rupert 1904
Rice, PW Patrick William 1913
Rodger, GJ Geoffrey James 1914 (B)
Ronald, SD Stuart Douglas 1906, 1907 1907
Rudall, RJ Reginald John 1907 1906, 1907
Sard, TBC Thomas Balfour Cooper 1914 1914
Seppelt, NE Norbert Erno 1906, 1907 1906
Sinclair, JM
John Mitchell 1914 (B)
Smith, FS Frank Seymour 1911, 1912 1910 Recorded as FS Smith, 1911, 1912 (Seymour-Smith)
Smythe, ER Elford Renner 1920 (B)
Steele, DM Donald McDonald 1911, 1912, 1914 Captain after the War 1918/19, 1919/20, 1914
Steele, KN Kenneth Nugent 1913 1910, 1911 (KN or DM?), 1912 (KN or DM?)
Stephens, EG Eric Goyne
1912, 1913, 1914, 1915
Stevenson, WH Walter Hunter 1905
Stoate, TN Theodore Norman
1914(B), 1915, 1915 (B)
Streich, CI Carl Ivo 1914 (B), 1915 (B), 1918, 1919, 1920 1919
Swann, EJ Eric John 1918, 1920, 1921, 1922 (B). 1923 1920
Sweeney, JG James Gladstone 1914 (B)
Symonds, W M C Wybert Milton Caust 1920, 1921, 1922 1920, 1921, 1922
Tassie, TW Thomas Wilson 1919, 1920, 1921 (VC) 1919, 1920, 1921
Thomson, H Harry 1907
Thrush, HC Harry Clifford 1913, 1914, 1915 1914
Timcke, EW Edward Waldemar 1914 (B)
Turner, CT Charles Trevor
1912, 1913, 1914 (B) (C), 1915 (B) (C)
Verco, RJ Reginald John 1904
Viney, HG Horace George 1906
Webb, JN John Newton
1913, 1914
Webb, WFS Walter Frederick Swanton 1914
White, AH Alan Hubert 1918, 1919, 1920 1919 (C), 1920 (C)
Wigan, LJC Leonard James Cleveland 1920 (B)
Williams, FE Francis Edgar 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915(?) 1911, 1912, 1914
Wilton, AC Alexander Cockburn 1911, 1912 1907, 1908, 1910, 1911, 1912
Wilton, RG Richard Gladstone 1912
Yates, D Donald 1915 (B)
Ziegler, OL Oswald Leopold 1920 (B) 1921 1922

 

The AUFC is proudly supported by

PLATINUM

GOLD

SILVER & BRONZE

Address

Adelaide University Football Club
Ground Floor, George Murray Building
Gate 10, Victoria Drive
University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005

The Blacks have always stayed committed to the fine principles of University Sport and you can rest assured that the man or woman alongside you is also playing for the love of the club and the game in its purest form. It makes success all the more glorious.